General information on the albatross
The albatross ranges widely from The north pacific to the southern ocean. They are one of the largest birds in the world with the largest wingspan of any flying bird. Their diet consists mainly of krill and fish, using an effective dynamic flying style to conserve energy. As they are colonial they nest on remote pacific islands sometimes for up to a year to produce one young born from an egg. The albatross family is said to have up to 21 different subspecies (this number generally debated).
Reasons for endangerment
However of the 21 species of albatross a shocking 19 are endangered according to the I.U.C.N. In recent decades the albatross has been harvested for feathers but in recent years pollution depleting fish stocks and predators eating the eggs are causing this beautifal species to be driven to the edge.
Another increasing problem is longline fishing where the albatross goes for the bate, swoops down, and gets caught on the hook, beind dragged down-helpless. They simply drown, the dead birds thrown back over board. This is the case for over 100,000 albatrosses a year.
Article by R.H.N.
General information on the rhinoceros hornbill
The rhinoceros horn
bill lives deep in the lush tropical forests of
Courtship and bonding are extremely important in the horn bills way of life as the female relies solely on the male to provide everything from food to protection as she is incubating and looking after the egg. In the process of bringing up the young the mother creates a nest in a tree trunk and surrounds it by dried up mud with a hole only big enough for her to get out. This clever technique maintains that the horn bills egg is safe from most predators.
Causes for endangerment
Once the babies are fully feathered they are considered old enough to leave the nest and fend for themselves on their own hence ending the long upbringing of the Rhinocerous hornbill.
In recent years the hornbill has been under serious threat from severe habitat loss and in 2006 was classed as endangered by the I.U.C.N red list of endangered species.
Article by R.H.N